Search
Search type

School of Social Sciences

Arthur Lewis Building in teal tint
PhD Social Anthropology with Visual Media
Gain additional skills in visual media during research which examines human life.

PhD Social Anthropology with Visual Media / Entry requirements

Year of entry: 2018

Academic entry qualification overview

Candidates MUST normally have:

  • Bachelors (Honours) degree (or overseas equivalent) at 2:1 level or above in a cognate subject.
  • Normally a Masters degree in anthropology at 65% overall average with minimum 65% in the dissertation and no mark below 55% (or overseas equivalent).  Students who do not have a masters degree in anthropology but in a relevant cognate subject may submit evidence of classes taken in anthropology and/or ethnographic or other qualitative research training and/or research experience.  Transcripts will be carefully scrutinised to ensure that applicants have the required background.  We treat all applications on an individual basis.
  • Cognate subjects include; sociology, history, cultural studies, political science, philosophy, human geography and development studies.
  • Ideally they will also have some practical competence in the use of visual media, though this is not essential as it is possible to receive some limited practical media training in the first year.  However, applicants should note that these involve an additional bench fee to cover equipment costs, currently set at £500 per semester.
  • Applications that satisfy the academic entry criteria will be considered according to the key criterion for acceptance on the doctoral programme in Social Anthropology: the availability of expert supervision in the department.  Applicants who proceed to the advanced phase of this selection process will be interviewed.

Tier 4 Student Visa -  International applicants who will require a visa to study in the UK can obtain up-to-date information on the latest student visa advice and guidelines.

English language

 
  • IELTS 7, including 7 in writing and with no further score below 6.5
  • TOEFL IBT 103 with 28 in writing and no further score below 25 in each section.
  • ALL non-native English speaking students are required to do the English language assessment when they register in September.
  • Any non-native English speaking student going away for fieldwork in an overseas, non-English speaking country required to re-take the English assessment when they come back to Manchester.
  • All non UK/EU, non-native English speaking applicants must have obtained the minimum IELTS or TOEFL score in order to obtain a CAS for their visa.

Scores are valid for 2 years.

For students who require a Tier 4 visa to study in the UK, your test score is valid for 2 years preceding the course start date.

For example;

Test taken on or after 17 September 2016 - CAS issued June 2018 = Score is VALID

Test taken before 17 September 2016 = Score is INVALID

Please note that CAS statements are issued only when all conditions of the offer have been satisfied, PDF copy of passport received and the offer accepted.

Applicants from certain countries MAY be exempt from having to provide an IELTS or TOEFL score.  For further advice please email pg-soss@manchester.ac.uk

Pre-Sessional English Courses:

If you eligible to do a pre-sessional English course (either 6 weeks or 10 weeks, depending on your English score), you will be required to successfully complete the course at the required level before you are permitted to register on your academic course).

The dates and fees for next summer (2018) are now available on the English Language Centre's website.

English language test validity

Some English Language test results are only valid for two years. Your English Language test report must be valid on the start date of the course.