Search
Search type

School of Social Sciences

Sociology staff in the School of Social Sciences

Search this page

Press Ctrl+F (Windows) or ⌘ Command+F (Mac) to open the 'Find' box (this works in most browsers). This command can also be found in the 'Edit' menu in Internet Explorer, or in the ☰ menu in Chrome and Firefox.

Please note: If you're using a mobile browser, the Find command is usually in the browser's menu (it is often called 'Find in Page').

If you are using Safari for iOS, delete the address that is in the address bar and type the word you want to search for there instead. Select 'On this page' from the search results that appear.

Head of Sociology


Dr Graeme Kirkpatrick
Professor of Social and Cultural Theory

Research specialisms: technology, aesthetics, culture, games, art.


Teaching and research staff within Sociology


Dr Madeline Abbas
Lecturer (Teaching Focused) in Sociology

Research specialisms: whiteness, islamophobia, racialisation, counter-terrorism, identity.


Dr Owen Abbott 
Lecturer (Teaching-Focused)

Research specialisms: self, sociology of morality, social practice, relational sociology.


Professor Claire Alexander 
Professor of Sociology

Research specialisms: race/ethnicity and identity, youth/gangs, migration/diaspora, south Asians/Muslims in Britain.


Dr Roaa Ali 
Research Associate (Cultural production and consumption)

Research specialisms:  race/ethnicity and identity, politics of representation, cultural production, Arab American drama/theatre, Islamophobia.


Dr Andrew Balmer 
Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Research specialisms: secrecy, lying, lie detection, science and technology, dementia.


Neema Begum
Research Associate

Research specialisms: race/ethnicity and identity, ethnic minority voting behaviour, political participation and representation, intersectionality, whiteness.


Dr Elisa Bellotti
Senior Lecturer 

Research specialisms: social network analysis, mixed methods, criminal networks, scientific networks, gender and social networks.


Professor Alice Bloch
Professor of Sociology 

Research specialisms: forced migration, refugees, migration, undocumented migrants, second-generation refugees.


Dr Wendy Bottero
Senior Lecturer in Sociology 

Research specialisms: inequalities, subjectivity, social identities, social practices, pragmatism and social inquiry.


Dr Tine Buffel
Senior Research Fellow

Research specialisms: ageing and urbanism, social exclusion/inequality, neighbourhood and community, co-production and participatory research methods, age-friendly communities.


Professor Bridget Byrne
Professor of Sociology

Research specialisms: race/ethnicity, class, citizenship, gender, nation.


Dr Karis Campion
Research Associate

Research specialisms: (mixed) race/ethnic identities, intersectional inequalities, post-colonial identities, categorisations of race, institutional racism in education.


Professor Nick Crossley
Professor of Sociology

Research specialisms: social networks, culture, relational sociology, music, embodiment.


Dr Resto Cruz
Research Associate

Research specialisms: kinship and personhood, social mobility, transnational labour migration, schooling, ageing, care, and intergenerational relations.


Mrs Patricia Doran
Research Associate

Research specialisms: ageing and urbanisation, social exclusion and inequality, health, lifecourse, age-friendly communities.


Professor Fiona Devine
Director of Alliance Manchester Business School and Professor of Sociology

Research specialisms: social stratification and mobility, politics and participation, space mobility and lifestyles, gender, work and family.


Dr Jill Ebrey
Research Associate

Research specialisms: culture, cultural participation, inequality, towns and peripheral places, socio-cultural infrastructures.


Dr Gemma Edwards
Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Research specialisms: social movements, protest, social networks, participation, historical sociology.


Professor Martin Everett
Chair in Network Analysis

Research specialisms: social networks, analytical sociology, methodology, new media.


Dr Simin Fadaee
Lecturer

Research specialisms: social movements and activism, environmentalism and environmental politics, global south, inequality.


Professor Colette Fagan
Professor of Sociology and University of Manchester Vice-President for Research

Research specialisms: gender, work and care; employment, job quality and working conditions; international comparative analysis.


Dr Laura Fenton
Research Associate

Research specialisms: lifecourse, gender, life history/ oral history, creative methods.


Dr Jacopo Galimberti
British Academy Postdoctoral Research Fellow


Dr Kevin Gillan
Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Research specialisms: social movements, protest, neoliberalism, globalisation, corporations.


Dr Leah Gilman
Research Associate

Research specialisms: family and personal life, reproductive technologies, sociology of donation.


Professor Brian Heaphy
Professor of Sociology

Research specialisms: sexualities, gender, personal life, social change.


Professor Anthony Heath
Professor in Sociology


Professor Sue Heath
Professor in Sociology

Research specialisms: housing, home, shared living, intergenerational relations, creative methods.


Dr James Hodgson
Research Associate

Research specialisms: sexualities, queer visual culture, loners, loneliness and social isolation.


Dr Helen Holmes
Hallsworth Fellow

Research specialisms: materiality, everyday, sociology of consumption, temporality, creative methods.


Dr Ajmal Hussain
Research Fellow


Dr Remi Joseph-Salisbury
Presidential Fellow

Research specialisms: race/ethnicity, (anti-)racisms, mixedness, education, decoloniality.


Dr Dharmi Kapadia
Lecturer in Sociology

Research specialisms: race/ethnicity, mental illness, mental health services, stigma, advanced quantitative methods.


Dr Tally Katz-Gerro
Reader

Research specialisms: consumption, environment, sustainability, culture, comparative research.


Dr James Laurence
ESRC Research Fellow

Research specialisms: ethnic diversity and immigration, social cohesion, social and civic engagement, inter-group relations, macro/micro-economic hardships.


Dr Camilla Lewis
Research Associate

Research specialisms: urban change, community, belonging, housing, ageing.


Professor Yaojun Li
Professor of Sociology

Research specialisms: social mobility and stratification, ethnic integration, socio-economic inequalities, international comparison, social capital.


Professor Jennifer Mason
Professor of Sociology

Research specialisms: personal life, affinities, socio-atmospherics, qualitative methods, mixed methods.


Dr Vanessa May
Senior Lecturer

Research specialisms: belonging, self, temporality, ageing, families.


Dr Peter McMylor
Senior Lecturer


Dr Rob Meckin
Research Associate


Professor Andrew Miles
Professor of Sociology

Research specialisms: social class, cultural participation and policy, social mobility, inequalities, mixed methods research.


Dr Nadim Mirshak
Lecturer

Research specialisms: authoritarianism, sociology of education, political sociology, state-civil society relations, social movements and alternative resistance.


Professor James Nazroo
Professor of Sociology and Director of CMIST

Research specialisms: inequality, race/ethnicity, ageing, health, mental health.


Dr Richie Nimmo
Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Research specialisms: animals and human-animal relations, Actor-Network Theory (ANT), posthumanism and biopolitics, environmental sociology, historical and archive methods.


Dr Petra Nordqvist
Senior Lecturer

Research specialisms: gender, sexuality, kinship, family relationalities, reproductive donation.


Dr Helen Norman
Research Fellow

Research specialisms: fathers, fatherhood, gender inequalities, work-family balance, gender division of labour, parenting.


Dr Cristiana Olcese
Lecturer

Research specialisms: social movements, everyday politics, culture, embodiment, social aesthetics.


Dr Tugba Aydin Ozturk
Research Associate

Research specialisms: sociology of music, media, culture and technology, social networks and social capital, semiology, gender, music and art policy.


Professor Christopher Phillipson
Professor of Sociology and Social Gerontology

Research specialisms: ageing societies, age-friendly cities, work and retirement, urban sociology, social policy.


Dr Elisa Pieri
Simon Research Fellow

Research specialisms: security and biopolitics, pandemics, Science and Technology Studies (STS), urban sociology, media and discourse.


Professor Hilary Pilkington
Professor

Research specialisms: youth, social activism, extremism, post-socialist societies, comparative qualitative research methods.


Professor Debora Price
Professor of Social Gerontology

Research specialisms: ageing and ageing societies, pensions and finance over the lifecourse, poverty and inequality in later life, gender, couples and families across the lifecourse.


Dr James Rhodes
Lecturer in Sociology

Research specialisms: racism and ethnicity, urban depopulation and deindustrialisation, urban inequalities.


Dr Alina Rzepnikowska-Phillips
Lecturer

Research specialisms: migration, race and ethnicity, gender, conviviality, urban sociology.


Dr David Schoch
Presidential Fellow

Research specialisms: social network analysis, network science, computational social science, network centrality, social stratification.


Professor William Sharrock
Professor

Research specialisms: choice, rules, analytic sociology, experimental philosophy, computerised visualisations in astrophysics research.


Dr Djordje Sredanovic
Newton International Fellow

Research specialisms: citizenship, migration, rights, legal status, media.


Dr Nicholas Thoburn
Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Research specialisms: publishing and the book, Marx, Marxism and Communism, social housing and architecture, social and political theory, material text.


Professor Penny Tinkler
Professor of Sociology and History

Research specialisms: gender history, girlhood, lifecourse, creative and photographic methods, memory.


Dr Meghan Tinsley
Presidential Fellow

Research specialisms: race/ethnicity, nationalism, postcolonial theory, collective memory, cultural production.


Dr Bram Vanhoutte
Simon Research Fellow

Research specialisms: life course, ageing, health inequalities, wellbeing, advanced quantitative methods.


Dr Catherine Walker
Research Associate, Sustainable Consumption Institute

Research specialisms: environmental sociology, generation, childhood and youth, global south, human/environmental interdependence.


Professor Alan Warde
Professor of Sociology

Research specialisms: consumption, food and eating, culture, stratification, sustainability.


Dr Ruth Webber
Research Associate

Research specialisms: home, migration, place and place attachment, ageing, social and structural inequalities.


Dr Daniel Welch
Research Fellow

Research specialisms: consumption, sustainability, practices, social theory, economic sociology.


Dr Sophie Woodward
Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Research specialisms: materiality, gender, consumption, fashion, creative methods.


Dr Luke Yates
Lecturer

Research specialisms: social movements, protest, consumption, practices, sharing.


Honorary staff


Dr Gaelle Aeby
Honorary Fellow, Morgan Centre


Dr Katherine Davies
Honorary Fellow, Morgan Centre


Professor Dame Janet Finch
Honorary Professor


Professor David Morgan
Professor Emeritus, Morgan Centre


Dr Rachael Scicluna
Honorary Research Fellow

Research specialisms: domestic space, sexuality, gender, kitchen, kin and non-kin relations.


Professor Carol Smart
Professor Emerita, Morgan Centre


Dr Nina Teasdale
Honorary Research Associate


Honorary staff within Sociology

  • Dr Gaelle Aeby - Honorary Fellow, Morgan Centre
  • Dr Katherine Davies - Honorary Fellow, Morgan Centre
  • Professor Dame Janet Finch - Professor Emerita, Morgan Centre
  • Professor David Morgan - Professor Emeritus, Morgan Centre
  • Professor Carol Smart - Professor Emerita, Morgan Centre
  • Dr Nina Teasdale - Honorary Research Associate

Professional support services (PSS) staff in Sociology

  • Rabia Nawaz - BASS Programme Administrator
  • Shau Chan - BAEcon Programme Administrator
  • Ann Cronley - PGR Administrator
  • Bernadette Julien - BAEcon Programme Secretary
  • Carla Liburd - School Resources Manager
  • Jackie O’Callaghan - Administrative Support to Sociology
  • Chantel Riley - Undergraduate Programme Administrator
  • Vickie Roche - Postgraduate Taught Administrator
  • Paul Smith - Head of Student Support Services
  • Philippa Wilson - Student Welfare Officer
  • Martine Youngman - Receptionist (3rd Floor)